Schedules

(Tentative schedule, entries may warrant changes)

ASU Map! Also, check out the ASU Mobile app in your appstore – it will provide you walking directions to any building on campus.

All events

Thursday, January 9th
5-7pm Registration on campus, SS 105 (Social Sciences Building)

Congress (Buildings TBA)

No Double Entry allowed with any other event

Friday, January 10
8am Opening Meeting ()
9am Session I
2pm Session II

Saturday, January 11
9am Session III
2pm Session IV

Sunday, January 12
9am Semifinals
2pm Finals
6:00pm Awards (Student Pavilion Auditorium)

Speech

Pattern A Buildings: TBA
Pattern B Buildings: TBA

Pattern A: Extemporaneous Speaking, Original Oratory, Impromptu, Duo Interp, Programmed Oral Interp (Pattern A can only double enter with PF and LD)

Pattern B: Informative Speaking, Dramatic Interp, Humorous Interp, Poetry Interp, Prose Interp (Pattern B can only double enter with Worlds)

Friday, January 10
8:30am Judge training
10am-11:30am Round IB
12pm Extemp Draw (LSE 104)
12:30pm-2pm Round IA
2:15-3:45pm Round IIB
4-5:30pm Round IIIB
5:45pm Extemp Draw
6:15pm-7:45pm Round IIA
7:45pm Extemp Draw
8:15-9:45pm Round IIIA

Saturday, January 11
8-10am Round IVB
10am Extemp Draw
10:30am-12pm Round IVA
12:15pm-1:45pm B Quarterfinals (55+ entries)
2pm Extemp Draw
2:30pm-4pm A Quarterfinals
4:15pm-5:45pm B Semifinals (24-54 entries)
6pm Extemp Draw
6:30pm-8pm A Semifinals

Sunday, January 12 (Rooms TBA)
8-9:30am Finals I
9:30am-11am Finals II
11am-12:30pm Finals III
2pm-3:30pm Finals IV
3:30pm-5pm Finals V
6:00pm Awards (Student Pavilion Auditorium)

Policy Debate (Buildings TBA – NO DOUBLE ENTRY)

Friday, January 10
8:30am Round I
11am Round II
2:30pm Round III
5:30pm Round IV

Saturday, January 11
8:30am Round V
11:30am Round VI
3pm Elim I
6:30pm Elim II

Sunday, January 12 (will accelerate whenever possible)
8:30am Elim III
11:30am Elim IV
2:30pm Elim V (if needed)

Public Forum (Buildings TBA) and Lincoln-Douglas Debate (Buildings TBA)

Friday, January 10
8-10am Round I
10am-12pm Round II
2-4pm Round III
4-6pm Round IV

Saturday, January 11
8am-10am Round V
12-2pm Round VI
4-6pm Elim I

Sunday, January 12 (will accelerate whenever possible)
8am-10:30am Elim II
11:15am-1:15pm Elim III
2:30-3:30pm Elim IV
4-5pm Elim V
5:30-6:30pm Elim VI